CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:4:434

Stuart Brown
Jofran
1 Jofran Way
Norfolk, MA  02056

RE:      The tariff classification of a decorative wooden horse from India     

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter, dated September 10, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Photos and a description of the item were submitted for our review.

The item under consideration is a decorative Mango wood (Mangifera indica) horse mounted on a stand.  It is brightly painted and will come in a range of sizes from 11” by 14” up to 32” by 42”.

The applicable subheading for the Mango wood horse will be 4420.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornaments:  Of tropical wood.”  The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division